Women Physician Survey - MomMD Women in Medicine Survey Results

The followiing questions and results concern physician-related topics.

What is your current specialty?

This question was asked of both resident physicians and physicians. If a specialty was pediatric anesthesiology respondents were asked to check both the pediatric and anesthesiology boxes and complete the other category; however, just 36 of 214 respondents did so. The most popular specialties in descending order (excluding other) are: Family Practice (19.47%); Internal Medicine (16.41%); Pediatrics (16.03%); Obstetrics and Gynecology (5.34%); and, Surgery (4.96%). Of the larger sample sizes, 43.75% of Family Practice physicians are satisfied while 16.67% are extremely dissatisfied with work life balance. 23.08% of OB/GYNs are very dissatisfied.

What is your current specialty? If subspecialty, please check appropriate boxes (i.e. pediatric dermatology, check pediatrics and dermatology boxes) and complete other field with exact description.

A- Allergy and Immunology 0.38%
B- Anesthesiology 3.82%
C- Dermatology 0.76%
D- Emergency Medicine 3.05%
E- Family Practice 19.47%
F- Internal Medicine 16.41%
G- Medical Genetics 0%
H- Neurology 1.91%
I- Nuclear Medicine 0.38%
J- Obstetrics and Gynecology 5.34%
K- Ophthalmology 0%
L- Orthopaedic Surgery 1.15%
M- Otolaryngology 0%
N- Pathology 2.67%
O- Pediatrics 16.03%
P- Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2.67%
Q- Plastic Surgery 0%
R- Preventive Medicine (Gen Prev Med, Occ Med, Aer Med, & Pub Hlth) 1.53%
S- Psychiatry 3.05%
T- Radiation Oncology 1.15%
U- Radiology-Diagnostic 1.53%
V- Surgery-General 4.96%
W- Thoracic Surgery 0%
X- Urology 0.38%
Y- Other, please specify... 13.36%

Response Count Percent
Answered question 214 42.46
Did not answer question 290 57.54
Answer unavailable 0 0
Total 504 100

Physicians - Where are you currently employed?

A- Academic Institution/University 32.42%
B- Solo practice 9.89%
C- Group practice 25.82%
D- Hospital 10.44%
E- Large Medical Group 1.65%
F- HMO or similar 2.75%
G- Not currently employed 8.79%
H- Other 8.24%
Total 182 100


Answered question 182 36.11%

Do you job share or have a flexible work arrangement?

A- Yes 18.95%
B- No 60.53%
C- Not Needed/Not Applicable 20.53%

Answered question 190 37.7
Did not answer question 312 61.9

If not, would you job share if you could?


A- Yes 60.65%
B- No 39.35%

Answered question 155 30.75
Did not answer question 346 68.65

Physicians - What are your biggest daily stressors at work?

A- Level of autonomy 4.57%
B- Relationships with community or patients 2.82%
C- Relationships with employer, boss or superior 6.59%
D- Relationships with other staff 5.24%
E- Level of pay 9.68%
F- Inadequate resources to do my job 8.74%
G- Time pressures or constraints 19.35%
H- Paperwork and administration 17.34%
I- Patient load 7.12%
J- Working hours 14.11%
K- Other, please specify... 4.44%

Average # choices chosen per response 3.49

Answered question 213 42.26
Did not answer question 291 57.74

Which of the following issues most need addressing for women in medicine?

The top 5 issues that need addressing for women in medicine are: flexible work schedules, adequate/improved childcare, accommodations for pregnancy, flexible residency and maternity leave. Other issues include equal pay, personal leave, reduced paperwork and many others that are all-important issues for women in medicine.

Choice Texts Count - Percent
A- Equal pay 218 - 4.48%
B- Adequate/improved childcare 269 - 5.53%
C- Pregnancy - accommodation for... 266 - 5.47%
D- Nursing/breastfeeding - provision for... 187 - 3.85%
E- Maternity leave - adequate 232 - 4.77%
F- Maternity leave - paid 228 - 4.69%
G- Paternity leave 142 - 2.92%
H- Flexible work schedules - job share, part-time, etc 295 - 6.07%
I- Flexible residency - part-time, shared, etc 239 - 4.91%
J- Flexible medical training - part-time, extended study, etc 163 - 3.35%
K- More women in academic medicine 189 - 3.89%
L- Recognizing responsibilities of parents/caregivers 220 - 4.52%
M- Debt burden 199 - 4.09%
N- Personal leave 87 - 1.79%
O- Ability to take long break from career (i.e. 2 or more years) 175 - 3.6%
P- Support for women returning to workforce after career break 203 - 4.17%
Q- Reduced residency hours 155 - 3.19%
R- Alternative careers for women physicians 127 - 2.61%
S- More training in the business of medicine 184 - 3.78%
T- Reduced paperwork for physicians 199 - 4.09%
U- HMOs, Medicare and insurance company relationships 144 - 2.96%
V- Improved patient load and time with patient 191 - 3.93%
W- Advice for starting and running own practice 155 - 3.19%
X- Information of contracts, malpractice and legal issues 163 - 3.35%
Y- Reduced mal-practice insurance premiums 208 - 4.28%
Z- Other, please specify... 25 - 0.51%
Total 4863 100
Average # choices chosen per response 11.66

Total characters entered by respondents 1923
Average characters entered, including decline-to-state responses N/A
Average characters entered, excluding decline-to-state responses 76.92


Answered question 417 82.74
Did not answer question 87 17.26

Back to Survey Results.


Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Sign Up For Our Newsletter!

 
Find us on Facebook!
Find us on Twitter!
Find us on Pinterest!